↓
 

Knoxville Civil Engineering

...offering Civil Engineering services to the Knoxville Metro area

  • Home
  • Civil Engineering
  • Construction Management
  • Drone LiDAR Mapping
  • Environmental Engineering
  • Land Development Services
  • Structural Engineering
  • Transportation Engineering
  • Blog

Category Archives: construction management

Post navigation

← Older posts

Construction Engineering for Temporary Access on Constrained Sites

Knoxville Civil Engineering Posted on September 18, 2026 by KnoxvilleCivilSeptember 15, 2026

Some job sites have very little room to work. Tight lots, steep grades, and busy roads can make it hard just to get trucks and equipment onto the property. Construction engineering solves this by planning temporary access routes that fit … Continue reading →

Posted in construction management | Tagged Construction Management

Project Manager Coordination Before Permit Submittal

Knoxville Civil Engineering Posted on August 3, 2026 by KnoxvilleCivilAugust 3, 2026

A permit package rarely comes from just one person. Drawings come from an engineer. Reports come from a consultant. Site plans come from an architect. A project manager pulls all these pieces together before anything goes to a reviewing agency. … Continue reading →

Posted in construction management | Tagged Construction Management

Construction Design Coordination for Phased Sites

Knoxville Civil Engineering Posted on July 28, 2026 by KnoxvilleCivilJuly 27, 2026

Construction design gets harder when a project is built in stages instead of all at once. Developers split a site into phases to match financing, tenant move-ins, or the timing of new infrastructure. This staging only works when the design … Continue reading →

Posted in construction management | Tagged Construction Management

Post navigation

← Older posts
© Copyright CivilEngineeringKnoxville.com
2704 Cherokee Farm Way, Suite 101
Knoxville, TN 37920
Phone: (865) 244-2877

Privacy Policy
Web Development and SEO by N2Biz.co
Privacy Policy
↑